View CfT Workspace

CfT: T22-097BUS Harbour Square Redevelopment Green Book Economic Appraisal

Buyer Organisation:
Derry City and Strabane District Council
Title:
T22-097BUS Harbour Square Redevelopment Green Book Economic Appraisal
CfT CA Unique ID:
DCS-399
Evaluation Mechanism:
Best Price-Quality Ratio
Description:
Derry City and Strabane District Council are seeking to appoint a competent service provider to complete a Green Book economic analysis for this project. The Green Book economic analysis should be completed according to Central Government’s most recent guidance. The decision to progress to the Phase 2 Capital Development stage will be based on the findings of the green book economic appraisal. Therefore, the Green Book Appraisal must be consistent with and meet the criteria required for the DfC capital funding application process. The Harbour Square Redevelopment project is an integral part of the Central Riverfront Development plan outlined within the draft City Deal proposal. It will see the creation of a high quality public realm that links the historical core of the Walled Town to a new, attractive and lively riverfront zone. The proposed project will address a number of specific weaknesses identified within the City Deal proposal for the Central Riverfront including: • The lack of attractive, pedestrian priority public realm which in turn limits the number of potential tourists, city centre residents and visitors. • The city is suffering from outdated government led infrastructural decisions of the past and these need to be rectified. • Post conflict connections need to be built upon and reinforced physically. The overall aim of this project is to contribute to the regeneration of the city by creating an accessible and high quality public space and artwork to be enjoyed by all. This project will build on the high profile public realm investment undertaken to date including Guildhall Square, Waterloo Place and Ebrington Square. Please refer to CfT documents for further details.
Services, Works, Goods:
Services
CPC Category:
Accounting, auditing and bookkeeping services
Directive:
Old Classic
Procedure:
Open
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
CPV Codes:
79210000-Accounting and auditing services
79211000-Accounting services
71324000-Quantity surveying services
Contact Point:
Eimhear.Oneill@derrystrabane.com
Award per Item:
No
NUTS codes:
UKN0A
Above or Below Threshold:
Below
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
23/09/2022 12:00
End of clarification period:
09/09/2022 12:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
23/09/2022 12:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
3 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
180 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
25/08/2022 12:09