View CfT Workspace
CfT: ID 4400180 - DfC - Mail Opening Unit - Lease of production scanners
- Buyer Organisation:
- CPD - Supplies and Services Division
- Title:
- ID 4400180 - DfC - Mail Opening Unit - Lease of production scanners
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- SSD-5477
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- The Mail Opening Unit was established in April 2014 to provide a secure post opening and scanning service for a range of Social Security Benefits. The Mail Opening Unit is based at 9 Connell Street, Limavady BT49 0DU. The Mail Opening Unit also has a contingency site located at Carlisle House Carlisle Road, Londonderry BT48 6YB however this is due to change. Currently the Mail Opening Unit provides a mail opening and scanning service to 19 different business areas. The Mail Opening Unit receives around 800,000 documents annually generating circa 7 million images.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Computer and related services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 30000000-Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
30100000-Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture
30216110-Scanners for computer use - Contact Point:
- SSDAdmin.CPD@finance-ni.gov.uk
- Publish on behalf of:
- Department for Communities
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 16/11/2022 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 09/11/2022 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 16/11/2022 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 36 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 26/10/2022 13:45
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 14/12/2022 10:49