View CfT Workspace
CfT: T22-096HCO The Development of a Food Support / Wraparound Services Model for the Council Area
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T22-096HCO The Development of a Food Support / Wraparound Services Model for the Council Area
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-390
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- In response to recommendations in the Welfare Reform Mitigations report the Department for Communities has operated a Social Supermarket Pilot programme since October 2017. The aim of the programme has been to test the potential for the concept to tackle food poverty and its root causes. In addition to the social supermarkets, as a response to the pandemic, the Department supported a number of food support interventions in 2020/21 including funding to Councils who subsequently supported the Community and Voluntary Sector to develop interventions across the Council area. This has enabled a blend of emergency support for the short term whilst also supporting/enabling the transition to more strategic and sustainable responses to food poverty/food security in line with the principals of social supermarkets. Following positive evaluation of the Social Supermarket Pilot Programme the Minister has approved an approach which will expand the concept to all council areas using a Co-Design process to develop tailored models that best meets the needs of local communities and builds on the existing structures and partnerships. A Co- Design group chaired by the Department of Communities (DfC), has been established within the Derry City and Strabane District Council area in order to take this work forward. Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to appoint a service Provider to work with the Co Design Group and DfC to carry out the following work: 1. A focused report relating to the key specifications outlined within CfT document detailing methodology and gathered evidence that supports the proposed Food Support /Wraparound Services Model for the Council area. 2. A local outcomes framework that is aligned and complements DfC regional Outcomes Framework regarding food support. 3. A 3-year Action Plan to take the Food Support /Wraparound Services Model forward, to include a bespoke monitoring and evaluation framework. 4. Identify key funding opportunities to financially support and resource the 3-year Action Plan. Please refer to the CfT documents for further details.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Management consulting services and related services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 98110000-Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations
79000000-Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
75000000-Administration, defence and social security services
75110000-General public services
98000000-Other community, social and personal services
98133100-Civic betterment and community facility support services
75200000-Provision of services to the community
85320000-Social services - Contact Point:
- Eimhear.Oneill@derrystrabane.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 02/09/2022 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 19/08/2022 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 02/09/2022 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 6 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 05/08/2022 11:26