View CfT Workspace
CfT: Design, Provision and Management of Firework/Pyrotechnic Displays
- Buyer Organisation:
- Armagh City Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council
- Title:
- Design, Provision and Management of Firework/Pyrotechnic Displays
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- ABC-679
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- The Council invites tenders for the provision of fireworks services at its annual Halloween fireworks display on at South Lake Leisure Centre, Craigavon, Co. Armagh, Northern Ireland. Additional public events and celebrations may be programmed on an ad hoc basis. These events may vary in nature, scale and requirements. The appointed contractor will be tasked with undertaking the service provision for all events The event has been led by the council for the last 20+ years and see’s crowds of approximately 15,000 at the site each year and a further 20000 at other points up to 1 mile away. The display follows a lantern parade from Rushmere shopping centre and is aimed at families.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 92360000-Pyrotechnic services
92300000-Entertainment services - Contact Point:
- procurement@armaghbanbridgecraigavon.gov.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN07
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 05/08/2022 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 29/07/2022 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 05/08/2022 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 12 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 120 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 09/07/2022 14:01
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 08/09/2022 12:07