View CfT Workspace
CfT: C1035 Signalling and Telecomms Backup Generator Indication Provision
- Buyer Organisation:
- Translink
- Title:
- C1035 Signalling and Telecomms Backup Generator Indication Provision
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- TLK-900
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- The Signalling and Telecoms (S andT) infrastructure across Translink’s network is powered from 30 Principal Supply Points (PSP) which are in turn supplied from the NIE network. These are located at key locations such as railway stations, level crossings, major junctions etc. To maintain the availability of the S and T systems during NIE power supply failures, back-up generators and uninterruptable power supplies (UPS) are provided at each of these locations. The PSP and associated back-up arrangements are monitored by the controlling signal box/control centre. This is done by means of a standard set of indications and alarms, Mains Power, Standby Power and Low Fuel. The Signaller is made aware when the NIE power supply has failed and that the system is being maintained by the back-up generator. Not all PSP’s have had these indications provided when they were commissioned. Translink wish to engage a specialist Contractor to supply, install, test and commission, new generator control panels and auxiliary fuel tanks and level sensors, to assist the with the provision of the signals needed to generate the Mains Power, Standby Power and Low Fuel Indications. It is anticipated the resulting contract will commence Quarter 2, 2022. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- Old Utilities
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 31120000-Generators
34632200-Electrical signalling equipment for railways - Contact Point:
- paul.mccollough@translink.co.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 11/04/2022 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 04/04/2022 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 11/04/2022 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 15 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 11/03/2022 12:15