View CfT Workspace
CfT: FW049 Common Safety Method (CSM) and Interoperability Framework
- Buyer Organisation:
- Translink
- Title:
- FW049 Common Safety Method (CSM) and Interoperability Framework
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- TLK-883
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- This Framework is being established to deliver professional services in both Common Safety Method (CSM) and Interoperability for Translink’s infrastructure department. The type of Work Packages that may be commissioned via the Framework will typically comprise the following: • Deliver the services of Accredited Notified Body (NoBo), Designated Body (DeBo) and Assessment Body (AsBo), or future iterations of these roles. Suppliers should have the ability to undertake these roles both in the UK and an EU Member State, in order to be proactive to changes in Regulations that are applicable to Northern Ireland or on cross-border projects (e.g., Belfast-Dublin line). • Provision of Independent Safety Assessments and Railways Product Certification services for the safety approval of products and systems. • Able to provide test and measurement services for the rail sector, including components, products and Signalling products. • Support Translink in achieving any necessary authorisations, through compliance assessment and certification to compile the relevant assessment outputs and offer constructive and objective feedback throughout the process. • Compile the NoBo or DeBo file for submission to the National Safety Authority or the European Union Agency for Railways. • Provide training to members of Staff on Interoperability and CSM to ensure process steps and requirements of the legislation are fully understood. The Supplier will deliver any Work Packages in line with the NIR Infrastructure and Project Change Management Policy - Framework – Guidance (I/SYP/POL/1801) for CSM and Interoperability. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Management consulting services and related services
- Directive:
- Old Utilities
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- The establishment of a framework agreement
- Framework agreement Timeframe:
- 10/04/2030 00:00
- CPV Codes:
- 71317200-Health and safety services
71317210-Health and safety consultancy services
79417000-Safety consultancy services
80550000-Safety training services - Contact Point:
- etni@translink.co.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 03/02/2022 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 20/01/2022 00:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 03/02/2022 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 48 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 22/12/2021 17:09