View CfT Workspace
CfT: AFBI 3917717 Liscooley Willow Plantation Irrigation Project
- Buyer Organisation:
- CPD - Construction Division
- Title:
- AFBI 3917717 Liscooley Willow Plantation Irrigation Project
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- CPDC-683
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Price/Cost Effectiveness
- Description:
- The INTERREG VA Catchment Care Project invites tenders for the design, supply, installation and commissioning of a waste water willow biofiltration irrigation system at each of two different locations. This will also include the necessary works within the curtilage of the two small WwTWs. The Contract is for the provision of a suitably experienced Design and Build Contractor to design and construction a proof-of-concept Waste Water Treatment Works which utilised Short Rotation Coppice Willow plantations at a trail site at Liscooley, County Donegal. As described in the Scope documents, the sites and the Contractor’s installed systems and technology will be handed over from AFBI to NI Water and Donegal County Council, following expiry of the initial contract period. If these two Authorities wish to retain the contract, the contract shall be novated to them and they can use up to 5 options to extend the contract. The Authorities may wish to seek their own arrangements upon site handover.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Works
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 45220000-Engineering works and construction works
45111240-Ground-drainage work
90000000-Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services - Contact Point:
- Construct.Info@finance-ni.gov.uk
- Publish on behalf of:
- Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute NI
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- IE0 IE04
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 150000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 07/02/2022 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 07/02/2022 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 07/02/2022 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 4 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 120 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 07/12/2021 08:59
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 25/08/2022 11:59