View CfT Workspace
CfT: T ENV21-121 Supply and Delivery of Misc Fleet Assets
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T ENV21-121 Supply and Delivery of Misc Fleet Assets
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-286
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council wish to appoint companies with the necessary experience, capabilities and infrastructure to supply deliver and support the following Fleet Assets to enhance their current capabilities:- 4 No New 26000 Kg MAM Low-Entry Refuse Collection Vehicles - (Lot 1). 4 No New 12000 Kg MAM Truck-Mounted Mechanical Sweepers - (Lot 2). 1 No New 7500 Kg MAM Flatbed Transporter with Powered Ramp - (Lot 3). 1 No New 3500 Kg MAM Panel Van with Permanently Mounted Hot-Water High-Pressure Washer - (Lot 4). 3 No New 2300 Kg MAM Panel Vans - (Lot 5). 1 No New 3500 Kg Panel Van - (Lot 6). 2 No New Pick-Ups complete with Non-Glazed, Lockable Canopies - (Lot 7). 2 No New Driver Operated Compact Sweepers - (Lot 8). All vehicles to be delivered to specification, fully fuelled Pre-Delivery Inspected and with a complete set of replacement Original Equipment filters. Final acceptance of all vehicles shall be based on an inspection carried out by Derry City and Strabane District Council Fleet Manager or designate. Failure to comply with all aspects of specification may result in refusal. Note: Derry City and Strabane District Council is not bound to accept the lowest or any tender submitted. Please refer to appendices for detailed specifications for each lot. Suppliers can apply for all or individual lots. Please see CfT Documents for further detail
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 34144511-Refuse-collection vehicles
34100000-Motor vehicles
34130000-Motor vehicles for the transport of goods
34136000-Vans
34144700-Utility vehicles
34144500-Vehicles for refuse and sewage
34144431-Suction-sweeper vehicles - Contact Point:
- colin.killeen@derrystrabane.com
- Award per Item:
- Yes
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 2000000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 17/12/2021 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 03/12/2021 00:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 17/12/2021 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- Yes
- Number Of Lots:
- 8
- Lot Name(1)
- 4 No New 26000 Kg MAM Low-Entry Refuse Collection Vehicles Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(2)
- 4 No New 12000 Kg MAM Truck-Mounted Mechanical Sweepers Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(3)
- 1 No New 7500 Kg MAM Flatbed Transporter with Powered Ramp Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(4)
- 1 No New 3500 Kg MAM Panel Van with Permanently Mounted Hot-Water High-Pressure Washer Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(5)
- 3 No New 2300 Kg MAM Panel Vans Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(6)
- 1 No New 3500 Kg Panel Van Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(7)
- 2 No New Pick-Ups complete with Non-Glazed, Lockable Canopies Award per Item: Yes
- Lot Name(8)
- 2 No New Driver Operated Compact Sweepers Award per Item: Yes
- Tenders For Lots:
- Maximum Number of Lots
- Maximum Number of Lots:
- 8
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 12 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 05/11/2021 09:41