View CfT Workspace
CfT: T ENV21-130 Central Riverfront and Walled City, Concept Place-Making Masterplan - Consultants PQQ and ITT
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T ENV21-130 Central Riverfront and Walled City, Concept Place-Making Masterplan - Consultants PQQ and ITT
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-283
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- The Central Riverfront and Walled City Tourism Regeneration Programme comprises a series of key strategic capital projects forming part of the Derry-Londonderry and Strabane Region City Deal, led by Derry City and Strabane District Council. The Central Riverfront and Walled City Regeneration Programme will revitalise Derry city centre by creating new infrastructure, centred around the city’s historic Walls and riverfront. This strategic place making and tourism facilitating programme comprises a number of capital projects. The scope of service for this commission requires the completion of a Concept Place-making Masterplan, Planning Strategy, Concept Integrated Sustainable Transport Plan and Strategy and a Plan and Strategy for Tourism Regeneration within the Walled City and along the Central Riverfront to assist with the development of the overarching Stage 1 Derry Central Riverfront and Walled City Regeneration Programme Outline Business Case (OBC1), as well as the individual OBC1 for the associated constituent projects. This will include the completion of RIBA Stage 2 Concept Design options for the central riverfront and walled city areas. The key objectives for this commission are as outlined in the tender documents. The service will focus on the provision of an Urban Designer led Integrated Consultant Team (ICT). Please refer to CfT docuemnts for further detail.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services...
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 71410000-Urban planning services
- Contact Point:
- colin.killeen@derrystrabane.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 03/12/2021 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 25/11/2021 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 03/12/2021 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 36 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 22/10/2021 15:41