View CfT Workspace
CfT: CO778 Yorkgate Station Redevelopment
- Buyer Organisation:
- Translink
- Title:
- CO778 Yorkgate Station Redevelopment
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- TLK-852
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Translink would like to invite those interested Economic Operators to tender for the redevelopment of the existing Yorkgate Railway Station site located at the junction of York Street and Dock Street in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The works consist of the development of new station facilities, including associated works such as siteworks and landscaping, earthworks and railway embankment retention, platform widening, passenger over bridge, extensive canopy installation and the coordination of signalling and telecoms alteration works in tandem with construction programme. The station primary heat source is Air Source heating and various LZC/Sustainable technologies have been incorporated throughout the design. The proposed new station build is located adjacent to the existing station which must remain operational throughout, including the current platforms, and the site is heavily constrained to the rear of the platform boundary by a live motorway. On completion of the new station build the existing station is to be demolished to facilitate the remainder of the platform and site works. It is anticipated that some platform and demolition works will require a motorway hard shoulder closure for significant durations of the contract and potential motorway lane closures for isolated construction elements. The works with potential to impact on the railway line, such as platform canopy, bridge installation and existing station demolition, will need to be completed primarily outside of operational railway hours, during pre-arranged night possessions. The Contract will be let as an NEC4 Option B over a duration of approximately 20 months commencing Quarter 1 2022. Your proposal must be submitted within the eTendersNI portal, via this CFT and no other method of submission will be accepted.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Works
- Directive:
- Old Utilities
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 45200000-Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Contact Point:
- paul.mccollough@translink.co.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 16/11/2021 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 21/10/2021 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 16/11/2021 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 20 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 27/09/2021 18:46