View CfT Workspace
CfT: DfI Roads and Rivers T-1119 Cookstown Asphalt Resurfacing 2021
- Buyer Organisation:
- DfI Transport and Road Asset Management (TRAM)
- Title:
- DfI Roads and Rivers T-1119 Cookstown Asphalt Resurfacing 2021
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DfI Roads and Rivers -189
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Price/Cost Effectiveness
- Description:
- 3 no. sites in Cookstown Co. Tyrone. Details of the sites are as follows: • Site 1: A29 Moneymore Road dual carriageway. Approximately 1.7km of carriageway resurfacing between the U2208 Tamlaghtmore Road and the C565 Muff Road junction (approx. 10.2 lane km); • Site 2: A29 Moneymore Road Layby in its entirety; and • Site 3: 0.6km of the U5026 East Circular Road. The project shall comprise the works described within the Works Information folders (1 of 9, to 9 of 9). The project involves all permanent and temporary works associated with carriageway resurfacing at the 3 no. sites in Cookstown, Co. Tyrone. The works include without limitation the provision of the following Principal Work Activities: A. Carriageway surfacing B. Site clearance; C. Raising of existing gully/manhole/service covers and frames; D. Regrading, top-soiling and seeding existing verges/embankments; E. Kerbing works; F. Road marking; and G. Temporary traffic management on dual carriageways with a speed limit of 50mph or more.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Works
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 45000000-Construction work
45200000-Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
45220000-Engineering works and construction works
45230000-Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork - Contact Point:
- pb2@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk;pb1@infrastructure-ni.gov.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 05/10/2021 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 05/10/2021 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 05/10/2021 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 2 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 06/09/2021 16:50
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 15/04/2022 11:30