View CfT Workspace
CfT: Supply and Distribution of Hydrogen Fuel for Buses
- Buyer Organisation:
- Translink
- Title:
- Supply and Distribution of Hydrogen Fuel for Buses
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- TLK-827
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Translink is the name for the integrated operations of the three companies, Citybus Limited (operating as Metro and including Glider), NI Railways and Ulsterbus operating scheduled bus and rail services in Northern Ireland, including cross-border and cross-channel links. Translink is responsible for over 84 million bus and rail passenger journeys each year. It operates a fleet of over 1,400 buses, coaches and trains, runs 12,500 services every day and employs over 4,200 people in jobs across all parts of Northern Ireland. Translink has a detailed and progressive Zero Emission fleet strategy. It is proposed that by 2040, both Bus and Rail fleets will be zero emission fleets. As part of the programme, the Metro services operating in Belfast and Londonderry will be zero emission by 2030. The initial roll out of this programme has commenced with the procurement of 100 zero emission vehicles. Included in this number are 20 Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles (FCEV). In order to operate these vehicles Translink will require a reliable supply of Hydrogen fuel. Translink therefore invites tender proposals, from suitably qualified and experienced providers, for the supply of a Hydrogen to fuel up to 25 vehicles daily, at its Newtownabbey site. The fuel will be delivered in a Multi Element Gas Container (MEGC) trailer, owned or leased by the hydrogen gas supplier. It will be connected to Translink’s Hydrogen Refuelling Station (HRS) from which the buses will be fuelled. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- Old Utilities
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 09120000-Gaseous fuels
- Contact Point:
- paul.mccollough@translink.co.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 24/09/2021 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 08/09/2021 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 24/09/2021 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 24 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 06/08/2021 15:44