View CfT Workspace

CfT: CAT-20-002 Soft Drinks and Water

Buyer Organisation:
the Education Authority
Title:
CAT-20-002 Soft Drinks and Water
CfT CA Unique ID:
EANI-2820
Evaluation Mechanism:
Best Price-Quality Ratio
Description:
The Education Authority (hereafter referred to as EA) has a requirement for the supply and delivery of soft drinks and bottled water to school meals kitchens within Northern Ireland during the 1 October 2021 to 30 September 2022 with the option to extend for two further periods of up to 12 months each. In the event that there is a delay in the establishment of any succeeding Framework, the Authority may, by giving notice in writing to the Contractor, extend this Framework Agreement on a month by month basis up to a maximum of a further three months from the expiry of the Extension Period.
Services, Works, Goods:
Goods
Directive:
Old Classic
Procedure:
Open
CfT Involves:
The establishment of a framework agreement
Framework agreement Timeframe:
30/09/2022 00:00
CPV Codes:
15981100-Still mineral water
15981400-Flavoured mineral waters
15982000-Soft drinks
15982200-Chocolate milk
15320000-Fruit and vegetable juices
15321000-Fruit juices
15321800-Concentrated juices
15981000-Mineral water
Contact Point:
catering.procure@eani.org.uk
Award per Item:
Yes
NUTS codes:
UKN UKN0
Estimated value (GBP):
7600000
Above or Below Threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
19/07/2021 15:00
End of clarification period:
08/07/2021 15:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
20/07/2021 00:00
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
No
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
12 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
90 days
Date of Publication/Invitation:
18/06/2021 12:29