View CfT Workspace
CfT: T1580 - Supply and Support of Oracle Servers
- Buyer Organisation:
- Northern Ireland Housing Executive
- Title:
- T1580 - Supply and Support of Oracle Servers
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- NIHE-1430
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Price/Cost Effectiveness
- Description:
- The Housing Executive requires 4 Oracle Solaris Servers (3 X SPARC S7-2 servers and 1 x SPARC T8-1 server) to replace the existing three T5 and single T4 Oracle Solaris servers currently hosting the Housing Executive’s deployments of Orchard Housing, integrated 3rd party applications and bespoke extensions to Orchard Housing (HMS). The Tenderer will be required to deliver, install and configure the servers to the state where they are ready for the HMS application supplier to migrate the systems from the existing servers to the supplied servers. The Tenderer will also be required to certify the servers to allow for the installation of the Oracle support gateway, install the Oracle support gateway and establish Oracle Platinum Support for all the supplied servers.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 48800000-Information systems and servers
48820000-Servers
48600000-Database and operating software package - Contact Point:
- Kathryn.McGonagle@nihe.gov.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 400000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 14/07/2021 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 07/07/2021 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 14/07/2021 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 60 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 120 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 14/06/2021 11:20
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 03/08/2021 11:19