View CfT Workspace
CfT: C1105 - SCADA Services Provision
- Buyer Organisation:
- NI Water and its subsidiaries
- Title:
- C1105 - SCADA Services Provision
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- NIW-743
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- These SCADA systems are used to provide enhanced monitoring and control at NI Water treatment Works, with both local and remote capabilities it is also used for reporting purposes both internally and to regulatory bodies such as DWI and NIEA. Site SCADA systems are critical to the efficient running of a treatment plant, failure of such systems carries with them financial penalties to the business, increased operational difficulties and adverse publicity relating to NI Water operations and its customer experience. NI Water wishes to procure a Contract to facilitate the supply of configuration, installation and commissioning services in support of SCADA software installed at NI Water sites during the life time of the proposed Contract. It is envisaged that this activity may encompass services provision to accommodate: i. Services at new or upgraded treatment works as required by Asset Delivery (AD) and Business Improvement (BI) projects ii. SCADA Base Maintenance – supply of supplementary SCADA technical services at treatment works as required during the lifetime of the Contract.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Computer and related services
- Directive:
- Old Utilities
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 72000000-IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72200000-Software programming and consultancy services
72500000-Computer-related services
72260000-Software-related services
72250000-System and support services
72261000-Software support services
72262000-Software development services
72263000-Software implementation services
72264000-Software reproduction services
72265000-Software configuration services
72266000-Software consultancy services
72267000-Software maintenance and repair services - Contact Point:
- sourcing@niwater.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UK UKN
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 2758000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 14/07/2021 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 09/07/2021 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 14/07/2021 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 5 years
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 180 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 11/06/2021 13:19
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 26/08/2021 11:52