View CfT Workspace
CfT: T BUS21-069 Tender for 3D Digital Installation, Ebrington Square, Derry Halloween 2021
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T BUS21-069 Tender for 3D Digital Installation, Ebrington Square, Derry Halloween 2021
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-247
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) is seeking submissions from suitably qualified companies for the creation, production and delivery of a 3D Digital Installation entitled ‘The Awakening’ as part of its Derry Halloween Festival 2021. Duration of Performance We would anticipate that the installation will run for 5 hours each night from 5pm until 10pm approximately. Council requires an installation that comes alive for 3-5 minutes at a time, consisting of a range of special digital, lighting and audio effects. We would anticipate giving the audience several minutes to change/move before the sequence is repeated again. Please estimate the number of performances that can be delivered from a technical perspective per hour over the five hours that the festival is live each night. Content (Q1) The visual narrative must align with the creative brief provided for ‘The Awakening’ and the overarching theme of the festival ‘Awakening the Walled City’. By combining design, storytelling and technology Council wishes to create the optical illusion that a portal has opened in the centre of Ebrington Square that can transport ghosts and spirits from the otherworld to Derry Halloween. Both individual and collaborative proposals are encouraged for the ‘The Awakening’ Technical Specification (Q2) Council is seeking tenders for a High Resolution 3D Digital Installation that will be created in an open space in the centre of Ebrington Square Council anticipates that this digital installation will be produced using creative technology such as, but not limited to; Project Mapping Cube Mapping LED Walls Illusionary Holographic Experiences The majority of the formats listed above will necessitate the creation of a 3 dimensional shape, space, wall or other matter which will form the core structure that becomes a three dimensional portal. Submissions need to include the dimensions of the proposed portal, length, width, depth (where applicable) and height. Please provide detail on the materials that will be used in construction being cognitive of the fact that this is an outdoor installation. Where weather cover is deemed essential, tenderers should note that all proposals MUST be Covid compliant and able to accommodate a large turnover of visitors each night in accordance with social distancing Submissions MUST include a site drawing showing location of core structure, projector(s), lighting and PA and clearly specify the distance between all production elements as well as the capacity left for audience to safely experience the installation. Please provide the capacity/technical spec of all equipment included in the proposal. audiences will be afforded a glimpse into a virtual world when the centre of Ebrington Square opens up to reveal a powerful portal to the otherworld as part of its Derry Halloween Festival 2021. Please refer to CfT docuemnts for further details.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 50232110-Commissioning of public lighting installations
45317000-Other electrical installation work
92130000-Motion picture projection services
92300000-Entertainment services
92312000-Artistic services
45212140-Recreation installation
45310000-Electrical installation work
45316000-Installation work of illumination and signalling systems - Contact Point:
- colin.killeen@derrystrabane.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0A
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 09/07/2021 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 25/06/2021 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 09/07/2021 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 3 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 150 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 09/06/2021 08:30