View CfT Workspace
CfT: Tender for the provision of Marble Arch Caves Experience Lighting Upgrade 2122 TNDR CHL 003
- Buyer Organisation:
- Fermanagh and Omagh District Council
- Title:
- Tender for the provision of Marble Arch Caves Experience Lighting Upgrade 2122 TNDR CHL 003
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- FODC-519
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Price/Cost Effectiveness
- Description:
- Fermanagh and Omagh District Council invite tender applications from Experienced and Qualified Contractors for the provision of Marble Arch Caves Experience Lighting Upgrade. The Contract is for the replacement and enhancement of the architectural and directional lighting within the Marble Arch Caves with new energy efficient LED technology. The works will include:- • Disconnect and dispose of existing lighting • Supply and install new LED fittings, control gear and fixings. • Alterations to existing lighting circuitry cabling. • Replacement of lighting controls and switches. • Replacement of electrical distribution boards and circuit protective devices. • Builders work and safe access to facilitate the works. • The contractor will be responsible for project / contact management of the complete works. • Health and Safety The Marble Arch Caves is a challenging environment; it is an active cave with an underground river that is liable to flooding. It is anticipated that the bidder should have experience in working in sub-terranean and/or marine environments.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Works
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Restricted
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 45210000-Building construction work
45310000-Electrical installation work - Contact Point:
- tenders@fermanaghomagh.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN16
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 285000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 12/05/2021 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 05/05/2021 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 12/05/2021 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- No
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 5 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 12 months
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 12/04/2021 17:16