View CfT Workspace
CfT: CAT-19-014 Commercial Catering Food Preparation Equipment
- Buyer Organisation:
- the Education Authority
- Title:
- CAT-19-014 Commercial Catering Food Preparation Equipment
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- EANI-2664
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Price/Cost Effectiveness
- Description:
- The EA invites tenders for the Supply and delivery of Commercial Catering, Food Preparation Equipment to individual educational establishments within the Northern Ireland for the period 1 June 2021 – 31 May 2023 with the option to extend for one further period of twelve months or parts thereof on a call-off, as required, basis. In the event that there is a delay in the establishment of any succeeding contract, the Authority may, by giving notice in writing to the Contractor, extend this Framework Agreement on a month by month basis up to a maximum of a further three months from the expiry of the Extension Period. This tender consists of; Lot 1 Food Processor with vegetable preparation functionality, Lot 2 Handheld Stick Blenders, Lot 3 Meat Slicer, Lot 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 Commercial quality food mixers, Lot 9 Toasters and Contact Toasted Sandwich Maker.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- The establishment of a framework agreement
- Framework agreement Timeframe:
- 31/05/2023 00:00
- CPV Codes:
- 39314000-Industrial kitchen equipment
39711200-Food processors
39312100-Meat slicers
39711210-Food blenders
39711330-Electric toasters
39315000-Restaurant equipment
39312200-Canteen equipment
39310000-Catering equipment
39711211-Food mixers - Contact Point:
- catering.procure@eani.org.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN UKN0
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 1762000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 19/04/2021 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 12/04/2021 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 19/04/2021 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- Yes
- Number Of Lots:
- 9
- Lot Name(1)
- Lot 1 Food Processor with Vegetable Preparation Functionality
- Lot Name(2)
- Lot 2 Handheld Stick Blenders
- Lot Name(3)
- Lot 3 Meat Slicer, Large, Electric
- Lot Name(4)
- Lot 4 Mixer - 5 Litres (approx) Capacity, Bench Model
- Lot Name(5)
- Lot 5 Mixer 10 - 12 Litres (approx) Capacity, Bench Model
- Lot Name(6)
- Lot 6 Mixer - 20 Litres (approx) Capacity, required to be floor standing
- Lot Name(7)
- Lot 7 Mixers, Pedestal Models, Capacity 30 Litres (approx)
- Lot Name(8)
- Lot 8 Mixers, Pedestal Model, 40 litre capacity (approx.)
- Lot Name(9)
- Lot 9 Toasters and Toasted Sandwich Maker
- Tenders For Lots:
- Maximum Number of Lots
- Maximum Number of Lots:
- 9
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 24 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 19/03/2021 20:39