View CfT Workspace
CfT: Northern Ireland Assembly Framework for the Engagement of Temporary Workers - BR-100-2020
- Buyer Organisation:
- Northern Ireland Assembly Commission
- Title:
- Northern Ireland Assembly Framework for the Engagement of Temporary Workers - BR-100-2020
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- NIA-38
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- The Assembly Commission is seeking to appoint a number of suppliers to a framework contract for the provision of temporary workers who will be used to fill vacancies. It is intended that temporary worker requirements will be split across two separate lots based on Northern Ireland Assembly Secretariat Management Structure. Lot 1: AG8 Assembly Usher and Control Room Operative, AG8 Clerical Officer and AG7 Clerical Supervisor. Lot 2: AG6 Assistant Assembly Clerk and above, and all professional/specialist roles. Please note some AG8 and AG7 roles may fall under the specialist/professional umbrella. For lot 1, it is anticipated that up to 3 suppliers may be appointed, and for lot 2, up to 5 suppliers may be appointed. They will be the highest ranked suppliers after the evaluation process has been completed and they are able to satisfy the necessary supporting evidence. The initial contract period will be for 36 months with two optional extension periods of up to 12 months each. Whilst there is no minimum work guaranteed to any supplier appointed to the framework, the estimated contract value is approximately £4M for the full contract period, taking into account estimated pay rises each year.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Personnel placement and supply services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- The establishment of a framework agreement
- Framework agreement Timeframe:
- N/A
- CPV Codes:
- 79600000-Recruitment services
79620000-Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
79621000-Supply services of office personnel - Contact Point:
- procurement@niassembly.gov.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UK UKN
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 4000000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 14/04/2021 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 07/04/2021 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 14/04/2021 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- Yes
- Number Of Lots:
- 2
- Lot Name(1)
- Lot 1: AG8 Assembly Usher and Control Room Operative, AG8 Clerical Officer and AG7 Clerical Supervisor.
- Lot Name(2)
- Lot 2: AG6 Assistant Assembly Clerk and above, and all professional/specialist roles, which this may include AG7 and AG8 grades.
- Tenders For Lots:
- All Lots
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 36 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 12/03/2021 18:33