View CfT Workspace
CfT: C1088 - Collection and Disposal of Waste by Skip and Scrap Metal Recycling
- Buyer Organisation:
- NI Water and its subsidiaries
- Title:
- C1088 - Collection and Disposal of Waste by Skip and Scrap Metal Recycling
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- NIW-720
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- This Cft is for the provision of skip hire and scrap metal recycling. Wastes disposed of under this Contract will include:- WwTW grit and screenings: - the grit that is collected at WwTWs is road grit, small stones and particles that are immersed and carried in the sewage through the system to the WwTWs. The screenings comprise rags, plastic bottles, paper, “sharps” and other types of disposable materials that have entered the wastewater networks system and are collected at the WwTW in screens. Excavated spoil: - the spoil collected as a result of excavations for the installation/repair of the Client’s infrastructure. General scrap – general waste generated including but not limited to old office furniture, obsolete store items or equipment. Commercial waste Dry Waste Recyclables Scrap metal (various types) Pallets of bottled water. A pallet contains 480 x 2litre bottled water. This water that is used for distribution to customers in a major incident/ unplanned loss of water event but has passed its 2 year shelf life. The Contractor can burst/ pierce the bottled water on site before taking the plastic bottles away for disposal/ recycling.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Sewage and refuse disposal services; sanitation and similar services
- Directive:
- Old Utilities
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 90000000-Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
90500000-Refuse and waste related services
90513000-Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
90514000-Refuse recycling services - Contact Point:
- sourcing@niwater.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UK UKN
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 3500000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 14/04/2021 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 13/04/2021 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 14/04/2021 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- Yes
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 36 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 11/03/2021 13:54
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 20/07/2021 18:54