View CfT Workspace
CfT: T1577 - Provision of a Claims Handling and Validation Service
- Buyer Organisation:
- Northern Ireland Housing Executive
- Title:
- T1577 - Provision of a Claims Handling and Validation Service
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- NIHE-1392
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- The Housing Executive requires an external Contractor to provide a Claims Handling and Validation Service. The Contractor will be required to process new public liability claims which have been notified to the Housing Executive, carry out the validation of claims arising in connection with asbestos contamination of an inventory or items and provide claim evaluation service for property damage claims arising from the placement of homeless tenants in standard and non-standard accommodation (evaluation is in respect of quantum only and not legal liability). The Housing Executive Insurance and Claims Section will deal with a number of public liability claims internally. Any claims that the Insurance and Claims Section cannot deal with will be passed to the Contractor for processing. Full details of the contract can be found in the tender documents.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Financial services: (a) Insurance services, (b) Banking and investment services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 66510000-Insurance services
66518300-Insurance claims adjustment services - Contact Point:
- kateryna.houston@nihe.gov.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 180000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 29/03/2021 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 19/03/2021 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 29/03/2021 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 36 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 120 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 26/02/2021 16:42
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 07/05/2021 12:03