View CfT Workspace
CfT: Design and Development of Recycling App T BUS21-011
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- Design and Development of Recycling App T BUS21-011
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-180
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) are working on Funded project known as EMERGREEN in partnership with 4 other NPA regions. The EMERGREEN project common challenge is how to deliver quality and sustainable public services in remote areas to overcome factors such as long distances, high service delivery costs due to low demand aggregation, shortages in human and material resources, and lack of access to latest innovations. The type of services planned in EMERGREEN also address the challenge of the impact of climate change in the partner regions. We aim to test different emerging technologies in the provision of green growth type of public services and in particular the development of an app to help reduce, reuse and recycle. The main aim of the project is to foster greener communities through innovative public services that will have a direct positive impact on the environment. Furthermore, the intensive use of technology and the exploration of new business models based on open source and shared solutions will lead into more resource-efficient and sustainable options for public services delivery. This project relates directly to Council’s Zero Waste Circular Economy Strategy. Specific objectives are to: • Raise awareness within the community about the potential that application of new technologies has for them to become greener and more sustainable. • Change behaviour of the users by informing them about the key role they play as part of the solution and the positive impact that their involvement or contribution may have in the consecution of greener and sustainable communities. • Influence attitude of the public service providers by demonstrating them the importance of cooperating and introducing open innovation approaches and technology in the provision of public services. • Raise awareness of the project results in other NPA regions to become a driver for new innovative public services adapted to the challenges of the area. DCSDC have been tasked with the development of a recycling app that will allow the householders/commercial of Derry City and Strabane District to access to the following information 24/7 365 days a year:
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Computer and related services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 48220000-Internet and intranet software package
48300000-Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package
48311000-Document management software package - Contact Point:
- colin.killeen@derrystrabane.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN10
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 15/03/2021 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 26/02/2021 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 15/03/2021 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- No
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 12 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 150 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 10/02/2021 08:40