View CfT Workspace
CfT: C1085 - Provision of Grounds Maintenance
- Buyer Organisation:
- NI Water and its subsidiaries
- Title:
- C1085 - Provision of Grounds Maintenance
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- NIW-701
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- This contract is for the provision of grounds maintenance (including weed control) within NI Water sites across Northern Ireland. Services required under this contract will include grass cutting, removal and disposal of grass cuttings (where appropriate e.g. first cut), edge maintenance, hedge trimming, shrub pruning, tree surgery and weed control. The majority of the work will be carried out, in and around waste water treatment works, water supply sites, impounding reservoirs, services reservoirs, pumping stations, local offices etc, however, any site(s) can be incorporated into this contract at any time during the Contract Period and the area rate will apply. These sites will be both manned and unmanned. This CfT is spilt into 2 Lots operational Areas). These being:- - Lot 1; North West Operational Area - Lot 2; South East Operational Area. Economic Operators may bid for both lots but can only be awarded one lot.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Maintenance and repair services
- Directive:
- Old Utilities
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 77314000-Grounds maintenance services
77211400-Tree-cutting services
71421000-Landscape gardening services - Contact Point:
- sourcing@niwater.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 05/01/2021 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 05/01/2021 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 05/01/2021 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- Yes
- Number Of Lots:
- 2
- Lot Name(1)
- North-West area
- Lot Name(2)
- South-East area
- Tenders For Lots:
- Maximum Number of Lots
- Maximum Number of Lots:
- 2
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 21 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 05/12/2020 17:17
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 19/02/2021 19:31