View CfT Workspace
CfT: DOJ - NIPS Supply and Delivery of a Hybrid Car
- Buyer Organisation:
- CPD - Supplies and Services Division
- Title:
- DOJ - NIPS Supply and Delivery of a Hybrid Car
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- SSD-4081
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Price/Cost Effectiveness
- Description:
- The Northern Ireland Prison Service (NIPS) is an Executive agency of the Department of Justice NI (DOJNI) and is responsible for the management of Her Majesty’s Prisons in Northern Ireland. The Prison Service operates under the control of the Department of Justice for Northern Ireland. It is governed by the Prison Act (Northern Ireland) 1953 and the Prison and Young Offenders Rules (Northern Ireland) 1995. There are three Prisons in Northern Ireland which comprise of HMP Maghaberry and HMP Magilligan accommodating adult male prisoners and Hydebank Wood College which accommodates both male and female students. These Prisons vary in terms of the number of Prisoners accommodated, the types of Prisoner and the degree of security required. Additional information about the NIPS is available on: https://www.justice-ni.gov.uk/topics/prisons The NIPS is committed to keeping prisoners in safe, secure and decent custody; to supporting and reflecting human rights standards and ethical values; and to the prudent and careful use, and investment of, public money. NIPS wishes to procure a nearly new/used vehicle: NIPS Headquarters is based at Dundonald House in the Stormont Estate, and is the office location of NIPS Senior Management Team. A pool car is required for use by Headquarters staff for travel between Dundonald House and NIPS establishments. This car will also be used by staff who required to attend meetings with partner organisations in various locations throughout Northern Ireland.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Goods
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 34111100-Estate cars
- Publish on behalf of:
- Department of Justice
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN13
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 27/11/2020 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 27/11/2020 11:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 27/11/2020 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 12 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 90 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 23/11/2020 15:19
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 02/12/2020 08:34