View CfT Workspace
CfT: T1552 – TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF THE CONTINUOUS TENANT OMNIBUS SURVEY (CTOS)
- Buyer Organisation:
- Northern Ireland Housing Executive
- Title:
- T1552 – TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF THE CONTINUOUS TENANT OMNIBUS SURVEY (CTOS)
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- NIHE-1329
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- The Housing Executive wishes to appoint a research Contractor to conduct the fieldwork for its Continuous Tenant Omnibus Survey (CTOS) during the period January 2021 to 31 December 2021, with options to extend the contract for a further 2 x 12 month periods (or part thereof), subject to satisfactory completion of the work (possible contract period of 3 years). The CTOS was first commissioned in February 1994, to collect information on the Housing Executive's tenants and their households. The information gathered is used to inform strategic and operational decisions in the field of social housing. The CTOS is a major element of the Housing Executive's research programme and is a cornerstone in service delivery in terms of the Northern Ireland Act (1998), “Modernising local government – in touch with people”, The survey supports the Housing Executive’s application for Customer Service Excellence (CSE) and the NI Quality Award and is linked to the Housing Executive’s key strategic objective – ‘Delivering Quality Services’. The survey monitors, quarterly and annually, the level of customer satisfaction with Housing Executive’s services and provides the only comprehensive social, economic and demographic profile of tenants. In the past it was felt that customer orientated attitudinal research conducted by the Housing Executive could be distorted (either positively or negatively) by its timing - for example, if the data collection coincided with a rent increase, or with press coverage of housing issues. The purpose of the continuous nature of this survey is to compensate for such distorting effects.
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Services
- CPC Category:
- Market research and public opinion polling services
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 79310000-Market research services
79300000-Market and economic research; polling and statistics - Contact Point:
- james.mcerlean@nihe.gov.uk
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN0
- Estimated value (GBP):
- 325000
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Above
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 14/12/2020 15:00
- End of clarification period:
- 07/12/2020 15:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 14/12/2020 15:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 12 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 120 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 13/11/2020 16:40
- Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
- 07/05/2021 14:31