View CfT Workspace

CfT: CT062(b) Major Adaptation works to properties for people with disability.

Buyer Organisation:
Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Title:
CT062(b) Major Adaptation works to properties for people with disability.
CfT CA Unique ID:
NIHE-1328
Evaluation Mechanism:
Price/Cost Effectiveness
Description:
The Northern Ireland Housing Executive wishes to procure suitably qualified competent contractors to carry out works in relation to the provision of Major Adaptations for Persons with disability throughout Northern Ireland. It is proposed to have 6 Lots consisting of 3 Contractors each awarded a Contract within that Lot (subject to a sufficient number of compliant tenders being received) covering 6 areas as detailed in the Tender documents. Subject to terms and conditions each Lot Contract will be for a period of 12 months + the option to extend for a further period of 12 months (or part thereof). Economic Operators can submit a tender for a maximum of 3 Lots (out of the 6), with a further restriction that overall they can only be awarded a contract to a maximum of TWO lots. (subject to sufficient number of tenders being received the NIHE reserves the right to review this as detailed in the Tender documents. Tenders will be assessed on a "most economically advantageous tender" basis according to price (100marks). The NIHE will be utilising the Accelerated procedure for this procurement.
Services, Works, Goods:
Works
Directive:
Old Classic
Procedure:
Accelerated open
CfT Involves:
A Public Contract
CPV Codes:
45000000-Construction work
45210000-Building construction work
45453100-Refurbishment work
45215210-Construction work for subsidised residential accommodation
45211000-Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
Contact Point:
nigel.andrews@nihe.gov.uk
Award per Item:
Yes
NUTS codes:
UKN
Estimated value (GBP):
20948511
Above or Below Threshold:
Above
Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
01/12/2020 15:00
End of clarification period:
24/11/2020 00:00
Upload of documents within the clarifications:
Yes
Tenders Opening Date:
01/12/2020 15:30
Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
Yes
Contract awarded in Lots:
Yes
Number Of Lots:
6
Lot Name(1)
North 1 - East Area, South Antrim Area   Award per Item: No
Lot Name(2)
South 2 - Mid Ulster + South West Area   Award per Item: No
Lot Name(3)
Belfast 1 - Lisburn Castlereagh   Award per Item: No
Lot Name(4)
North 2 - West and causeway Areas   Award per Item: No
Lot Name(5)
South 1 - North Down / Ards + South Down Area   Award per Item: No
Lot Name(6)
Belfast 2 - North, South, East + West   Award per Item: No
Tenders For Lots:
Maximum Number of Lots
Maximum Number of Lots:
3
EU funding:
No
Multiple tenders will be accepted:
No
Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
12 months
Validity of Tender in days or months:
6 months
Date of Publication/Invitation:
14/11/2020 17:02
Publication Date of Contract Award Notice:
16/03/2021 12:19