View CfT Workspace
CfT: T ENV20-061 Chimney and Flue Installation at Templemore Sports Complex
- Buyer Organisation:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Title:
- T ENV20-061 Chimney and Flue Installation at Templemore Sports Complex
- CfT CA Unique ID:
- DCS-127
- Evaluation Mechanism:
- Best Price-Quality Ratio
- Description:
- Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Firm for the demolition and disposal of the existing self-standing chimney and rebuild of a suitable chimney and flue system with the required support structure Scope of Works Demolition The existing self-standing chimney is to be demolished and removed from site in a safe and environmentally friendly manner. Internal flues from the boilers to the external wall should also be removed. In case of asbestos present any cutting / dismantling should be done avoiding the flanged joints to minimise the risk of disturbing existing seals, which may be hazardous. Bidder should show a gross cost then apply any saving for the scrap value of the existing chimney. Lightning Conductor Bidder should include for lightning protection and will be responsible for testing and issuing of necessary certificates. Chimney Base We confirm that the existing concrete base has been tested and is suitable to carry the proposed new support structure. Support Structure The manufacture and installation of exhaust flues and chimney from 2 x gas fired condensing Boilers, each 500kw with flues exiting the boiler house into a free-standing supported chimney exhaust. The chimney will be a four-post structural mast type design and will have an overall height of 16m (building height is 14m) and contain 2 x twin wall exhaust flues from the boilers, approximate sizes 350mm i/d / 410mm o/d. The chimney mast will be constructed from a minimum of carbon steel BS EN10025 S355 J2 grade materials. External mast surfaces shall be shot blasted to SA2.5 and painted with 3 coats of 2 pack epoxy to 200 microns DFT. See Cft Documents for design Internal Boiler Room Flues (Single Wall and Twin Wall Flue) 350mm single wall flue will be connected to each boiler outlet where it will rise to high level, turn at 90° and run horizontally to the outside wall. A minimum of a 3° fall for the flow of condensate must be maintained at all times. A minimum of two drain connections should be installed over the length of the horizontal flue run. The single wall stainless steel flue should convert to twin wall 350mm I/D flue before exiting the boiler room. Twin wall flue to connect and rise vertically to a height of one metre above the height of the structure. The contractor will be responsible for making good and sealing flue penetrations in boiler room wall. External Twin Wall Two external flues shall be fixed to four leg support structure and rise to a total height of 16m. Builders Attendances The contractor is to allow for all builder attendances to make good all brickwork, close out any holes and complete any wall finishing. Site Visits All site visits are to be arranged with Derry City and Strabane Council’s Mechanical and Electrical Manager. Please refer to CfT for full documentation
- Services, Works, Goods:
- Works
- Directive:
- Old Classic
- Procedure:
- Open
- CfT Involves:
- A Public Contract
- CPV Codes:
- 45350000-Mechanical installations
- Contact Point:
- colin.killeen@derrystrabane.com
- Award per Item:
- No
- NUTS codes:
- UKN10
- Above or Below Threshold:
- Below
- Time-limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate:
- 09/10/2020 12:00
- End of clarification period:
- 25/09/2020 12:00
- Upload of documents within the clarifications:
- Yes
- Tenders Opening Date:
- 09/10/2020 12:30
- Allow suppliers to make an online Expression Of Interest:
- Yes
- Contract awarded in Lots:
- No
- EU funding:
- No
- Multiple tenders will be accepted:
- No
- Contract duration in months or years, excluding extensions:
- 6 months
- Validity of Tender in days or months:
- 150 days
- Date of Publication/Invitation:
- 09/09/2020 08:26